Book China Travel

G8659

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Anshun West

Train Number:G8659Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Anshun West
Train TypeGStart Time:17:10End Time:21:44
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Longchang North, Yongchuan East, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Tongzi East, Zunyi, Guiyang North, Anshun West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 17:10 0 mins
2 Longchang North 17:55 17:57 2 mins
3 Yongchuan East 18:16 18:22 6 mins
4 Chongqing West 18:45 18:49 4 mins
5 Qijiang East 19:13 19:15 2 mins
6 Tongzi East 19:52 19:55 3 mins
7 Zunyi 20:16 20:18 2 mins
8 Guiyang North 21:05 21:14 9 mins
9 Anshun West 21:44 21:44 0 mins

G8659 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 17:10, and arriving at the final destination of Anshun West at 21:44. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 33 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Chengdu East, Longchang North, Yongchuan East, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Tongzi East, Zunyi, Guiyang North, Anshun West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8660
G8663
G8664
G8681
G8682
G8683
G8684
G8691
G8692
G8693
G8694
G8701

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Shenzhen
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Beijing to Xian2
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Nanjing2
Nanjing to Bengbu
Chongqing to Shanghai
Xian to Beijing
Fuzhou to Yiwu
Changsha to Changde
Tianjin to Shenyang
Ningbo to Shaoxing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.