Book China Travel

K1081

Train Timetable

Qiqihar to Urumqi

Train Number:K1081Start Station:QiqiharEnd Station:Urumqi
Train TypeKStart Time:06:28End Time:20:43
Intermediate Stations:Qiqihar, Daqing, Zhaodong, Harbin, Fuyu, Dehui, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Tieling, Shenyang North, Dahushan, Goubangzi, Jinzhou, Shanhaiguan, Tangshan, Tianjin, Hengshui, Xinji, Shijiazhuang North, Yangquan North, Taiyuan, Fenyang, Lvliang, Suide, Jingbian, Dingbian, Zhongwei, Tanjiajing, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Yumen, Shuleihe, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qiqihar ---- 06:28 0 mins
2 Daqing 07:48 07:52 4 mins
3 Zhaodong 08:50 08:53 3 mins
4 Harbin 09:37 09:52 15 mins
5 Fuyu 11:01 11:03 2 mins
6 Dehui 11:40 11:42 2 mins
7 Changchun 12:55 13:02 7 mins
8 Gongzhuling 13:54 13:56 2 mins
9 Siping 14:35 14:37 2 mins
10 Tieling 15:46 15:48 2 mins
11 Shenyang North 16:37 16:45 8 mins
12 Dahushan 18:18 18:24 6 mins
13 Goubangzi 18:52 18:55 3 mins
14 Jinzhou 19:39 19:45 6 mins
15 Shanhaiguan 22:00 22:06 6 mins
16 Tangshan 00:09 00:14 5 mins
17 Tianjin 02:06 02:14 8 mins
18 Hengshui 05:31 06:10 39 mins
19 Xinji 06:41 06:45 4 mins
20 Shijiazhuang North 07:46 08:16 30 mins
21 Yangquan North 09:22 09:36 14 mins
22 Taiyuan 10:35 11:13 38 mins
23 Fenyang 12:23 12:25 2 mins
24 Lvliang 13:12 13:19 7 mins
25 Suide 14:18 14:22 4 mins
26 Jingbian 15:49 15:55 6 mins
27 Dingbian 17:07 17:09 2 mins
28 Zhongwei 20:17 20:32 15 mins
29 Tanjiajing 22:40 22:55 15 mins
30 Wuwei 00:19 00:25 6 mins
31 Jinchang 01:08 01:14 6 mins
32 Zhangye 03:07 03:13 6 mins
33 Jiayuguan 05:44 06:07 23 mins
34 Yumen 07:30 07:32 2 mins
35 Shuleihe 07:52 07:55 3 mins
36 Liuyuan 10:32 10:38 6 mins
37 Hami 14:01 14:09 8 mins
38 Shanshan 17:00 17:06 6 mins
39 Turpan 18:36 18:42 6 mins
40 Urumqi 20:43 20:43 0 mins

K1081 is a K train route originating from Qiqihar at 06:28, and arriving at the final destination of Urumqi at 20:43. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 24 minutes. There are 40 stops in total: Qiqihar, Daqing, Zhaodong, Harbin, Fuyu, Dehui, Changchun, Gongzhuling, Siping, Tieling, Shenyang North, Dahushan, Goubangzi, Jinzhou, Shanhaiguan, Tangshan, Tianjin, Hengshui, Xinji, Shijiazhuang North, Yangquan North, Taiyuan, Fenyang, Lvliang, Suide, Jingbian, Dingbian, Zhongwei, Tanjiajing, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Jiayuguan, Yumen, Shuleihe, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1082
K1083
K1084
K1085
K1086
K1087
K1088
K1091
K1092
K1093
K1094
K1096

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tianjin to Jinan
Xiangtan to Shenzhen
Taizhou to Hangzhou
Huangshan to Wuyuan
Zhengzhou to Hangzhou
Suzhou to Kunshan
Suzhou to Shanghai2
Yancheng to Beijing
Wenling to Wenzhou
Geermu to Xining
Chongqing to Wanzhoubei
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.