K1502

Train Timetable

Kunming to Urumqi

Train Number:K1502Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Urumqi
Train TypeKStart Time:20:04End Time:17:37
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Guiyang, Chongqing West, Nanchong North, Guangyuan, Longnan, Hadapu, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, 清水, Zhangxian, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming 20:04 20:04 0 mins
2 Qujing 21:38 21:48 10 mins
3 Xuanwei 22:58 23:03 5 mins
4 Liupanshui 00:30 00:40 10 mins
5 Guiyang 03:49 04:32 43 mins
6 Chongqing West 08:24 09:03 39 mins
7 Nanchong North 10:55 11:00 5 mins
8 Guangyuan 12:55 13:23 28 mins
9 Longnan 15:00 15:04 4 mins
10 Hadapu 16:30 16:32 2 mins
11 Lanzhou 19:21 19:55 34 mins
12 Wuwei 23:14 23:20 6 mins
13 Jinchang 00:03 00:09 6 mins
14 Zhangye 02:02 02:08 6 mins
15 清水 03:35 03:38 3 mins
16 Zhangxian 17:22 17:31 9 mins
16 Jiayuguan 04:38 04:47 9 mins
17 Liuyuan 07:53 07:59 6 mins
18 Hami 11:12 11:27 15 mins
19 Shanshan 13:58 14:04 6 mins
20 Turpan 15:27 15:33 6 mins
21 Urumqi 17:37 17:37 0 mins

K1502 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 20:04, and arriving at the final destination of Urumqi at 17:37. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 21 hours 13 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Guiyang, Chongqing West, Nanchong North, Guangyuan, Longnan, Hadapu, Lanzhou, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, 清水, Zhangxian, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1504
K1505
K1506
K1507
K1509
K1510
K1511
K1512
K1517
K1518
K1519
K1520

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hefei to Kunshan
Shanghai to Luoyang
Tianjin to Nanjing
Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Tianjin to Nanjing
Huangshan to Changsha
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Nanchang to Shangrao
Suzhou to Wuhan
Shanghai to Lhasa
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Chongqing to Fuling

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.