Book China Travel

K1502

Train Timetable

Kunming to Chongqing West

Train Number:K1502Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeKStart Time:20:03End Time:08:24
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Guiyang, Chongqing West, Nanchong North, Guangyuan, Longnan, HaDaPu, Lanzhou, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Qingshui, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming ---- 20:03 0 mins
2 Qujing 21:52 21:58 6 mins
3 Xuanwei 22:58 23:03 5 mins
4 Liupanshui 00:30 00:40 10 mins
5 Guiyang 03:43 04:32 49 mins
7 Chongqing West 08:24 09:03 39 mins
11 Nanchong North 10:55 11:00 5 mins
12 Guangyuan 12:55 13:23 28 mins
14 Longnan 15:00 15:04 4 mins
15 HaDaPu 16:30 16:32 2 mins
20 Lanzhou 19:21 19:54 33 mins
21 Wuwei (Gansu) 23:13 23:20 7 mins
22 Jinchang 00:03 00:19 16 mins
23 Zhangye 02:12 02:18 6 mins
24 Qingshui 03:45 03:47 2 mins
25 Jiayuguan 04:47 04:56 9 mins
26 Liuyuan 08:00 08:04 4 mins
28 Hami 11:11 11:27 16 mins
30 Shanshan 13:58 14:04 6 mins
31 Turpan 15:22 15:28 6 mins
32 Urumqi 17:15 17:15 0 mins

K1502 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 20:03, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 08:24. The duration of the total journey is 12 hrs 21 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Guiyang, Chongqing West, Nanchong North, Guangyuan, Longnan, HaDaPu, Lanzhou, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Qingshui, Jiayuguan, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Urumqi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K1503
K1504
K1505
K1506
K1507
K1509
K1510
K1511
K1512
K1517
K1518
K1519

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.