K1520

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Xining

Train Number:K1520Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Xining
Train TypeKStart Time:13:00End Time:07:36
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Shenyang, Paozi, Zhangwu, Ganqika, Tongliao, Kailu, Chabuga, Lindong, Daban, Jingpeng, Sanggendalai, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Huade, Shangdu, Jining South, Hohhot East, Baotou, Linhe, Wuhai, Huinong, Shizuishan, Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongwei, Lanzhou, Haishiwan, Ledu, Xining, Ping'anyi
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North ---- 13:00 0 mins
2 Shenyang 12:40 12:50 10 mins
2 Paozi 14:45 14:44 2 mins
3 Zhangwu 15:05 15:05 3 mins
4 Ganqika 15:57 16:03 3 mins
5 Tongliao 16:57 17:17 16 mins
6 Kailu 18:27 18:29 2 mins
7 Chabuga 19:52 19:54 2 mins
8 Lindong 20:46 20:48 2 mins
9 Daban 22:05 22:20 15 mins
10 Jingpeng 01:27 01:29 2 mins
11 Sanggendalai 03:20 03:48 6 mins
12 Zhengxiangbaiqi 04:58 04:46 6 mins
13 Huade 06:22 06:25 3 mins
14 Shangdu 07:18 07:21 3 mins
15 Jining South 08:46 09:09 15 mins
16 Hohhot East 10:33 10:50 19 mins
17 Baotou 12:51 13:03 12 mins
18 Linhe 15:23 15:31 8 mins
19 Wuhai 17:19 17:31 12 mins
21 Huinong 18:12 18:25 13 mins
21 Shizuishan 18:58 19:01 3 mins
22 Yinchuan 19:43 19:52 9 mins
24 Qingtongxia 20:46 20:48 2 mins
25 Zhongwei 22:53 23:06 13 mins
25 Lanzhou 04:56 05:13 17 mins
27 Haishiwan 06:40 06:44 4 mins
28 Ledu 07:12 07:16 4 mins
28 Xining 08:10 08:17 0 mins
29 Ping'anyi 07:36 07:40 4 mins

K1520 is a K train route originating from Shenyang North at 13:00, and arriving at the final destination of Xining at 07:36. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 18 hours 51 minutes. There are 30 stops in total: Shenyang North, Shenyang, Paozi, Zhangwu, Ganqika, Tongliao, Kailu, Chabuga, Lindong, Daban, Jingpeng, Sanggendalai, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Huade, Shangdu, Jining South, Hohhot East, Baotou, Linhe, Wuhai, Huinong, Shizuishan, Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongwei, Lanzhou, Haishiwan, Ledu, Xining, Ping'anyi. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1523
K1525
K1531
K1532
K1533
K1534
K1537
K1538
K1540
K1555
K1556
K1557

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Harbin
Tengzhou to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Nanjing to Shanghai
Hangzhou to Zhuji
Xiamen to Putian
Baoji to Beijing2
Guilin to Liuzhou
Changchun to Kunming
Chengdu to Guilin
Yiwu to Shanghai
Quanzhou to Wenling

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.