Book China Travel

K1539

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Nanjing

Train Number:K1539Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Nanjing
Train TypeKStart Time:22:06End Time:23:45
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Wuwei South , Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xianyang, Xian, Tongguan, Sanmenxia West, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Minquan, Ningling County, Shangqiu, Yucheng County, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi ---- 22:06 0 mins
2 Turpan 00:01 00:10 9 mins
3 Shanshan 01:32 01:41 9 mins
4 Hami 04:23 04:42 19 mins
5 Liuyuan 08:16 08:22 6 mins
6 Yumen 10:21 10:23 2 mins
7 Jiayuguan 11:59 12:07 8 mins
8 Zhangye 14:33 14:41 8 mins
9 Jinchang 16:35 16:41 6 mins
10 Wuwei 17:32 17:38 6 mins
11 Wuwei South 17:53 17:55 2 mins
12 Lanzhou 21:11 21:29 18 mins
13 Dingxi 22:45 22:48 3 mins
14 Longxi 23:41 23:44 3 mins
15 Tianshui 01:48 01:57 9 mins
16 Baoji 04:35 04:43 8 mins
17 Xianyang 06:13 06:16 3 mins
18 Xian 06:40 06:50 10 mins
19 Tongguan 08:33 08:37 4 mins
20 Sanmenxia West 09:57 09:59 2 mins
21 Sanmenxia 10:23 10:25 2 mins
22 Mianchi 11:16 11:19 3 mins
23 Luoyang 12:14 12:19 5 mins
24 Zhengzhou 14:15 14:24 9 mins
25 Lankao 15:35 15:40 5 mins
26 Minquan 16:02 16:06 4 mins
27 Ningling County 16:21 16:24 3 mins
28 Shangqiu 16:52 17:05 13 mins
29 Yucheng County 17:25 17:30 5 mins
30 Dangshan 17:56 18:01 5 mins
31 Xuzhou 19:14 19:40 26 mins
32 Bengbu 21:29 21:38 9 mins
33 Chuzhou North 22:56 23:01 5 mins
34 Nanjing 23:45 23:45 0 mins

K1539 is a K train route originating from Urumqi at 22:06, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing at 23:45. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 34 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Wuwei South , Lanzhou, Dingxi, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xianyang, Xian, Tongguan, Sanmenxia West, Sanmenxia, Mianchi, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Lankao, Minquan, Ningling County, Shangqiu, Yucheng County, Dangshan, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Chuzhou North, Nanjing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1540
K1555
K1556
K1557
K1558
K1561
K1562
K1563
K1564
K1565
K1566
K1567

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Qingdao
Dalian to Tianjin
Wenling to Xiamen
Wuhan to Guilin
Hohhot to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Ningbo
Wulumuqi to Xining
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guiyang to Yangshuo
Guangzhou to Harbin
Guilin to Yibin
Quanzhou to Taizhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.