K1615

Train Timetable

Yinchuan to Tianshui

Train Number:K1615Start Station:YinchuanEnd Station:Tianshui
Train TypeKStart Time:11:58End Time:21:50
Intermediate Stations:Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongwei, Guyuan (Ningxia), Pingliang, Ankouyao, , Qingshuixian, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Lanzhou, Weiyuan, HaDaPu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Chengdu
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yinchuan ---- 11:58 0 mins
2 Qingtongxia 12:48 12:50 2 mins
3 Zhongwei 14:09 14:28 19 mins
4 Guyuan (Ningxia) 17:24 17:32 8 mins
5 Pingliang 18:57 19:05 8 mins
6 Ankouyao 19:56 19:59 3 mins
7 20:54 20:56 2 mins
8 Qingshuixian 21:20 21:22 2 mins
9 Tianshui 21:50 21:56 6 mins
10 Gangu 22:38 22:40 2 mins
11 Longxi 23:29 23:31 2 mins
12 Lanzhou 01:39 01:56 17 mins
13 Weiyuan 03:22 03:27 5 mins
14 HaDaPu 04:41 04:45 4 mins
15 Longnan 06:04 06:08 4 mins
16 Guangyuan 07:46 08:02 16 mins
17 Jiangyou 10:39 10:46 7 mins
18 Mianyang 12:06 12:11 5 mins
19 Chengdu 13:51 13:51 0 mins

K1615 is a K train route originating from Yinchuan at 11:58, and arriving at the final destination of Tianshui at 21:50. The duration of the total journey is 9 hrs 52 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongwei, Guyuan (Ningxia), Pingliang, Ankouyao, , Qingshuixian, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Lanzhou, Weiyuan, HaDaPu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Chengdu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.