K2287

Train Timetable

Kunming to Yuping

Train Number:K2287Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Yuping
Train TypeKStart Time:18:28End Time:07:32
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Shimenxian North, Dangyang, Jingmen, Xiangyang(Hubei), Nanyang, Baofeng, Guanlin, Jiaozuo, Xinxiang, Hebi, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Yuanshi, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Baiyangdian, Bazhouxi, Tianjin, Tanggu, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Shenyang, Tieling, Siping, Changchun
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming 18:28 18:28 0 mins
2 Qujing 20:08 20:15 7 mins
3 Xuanwei 21:15 21:22 7 mins
4 Liupanshui 22:50 22:57 7 mins
5 Liuzhi 00:22 00:28 6 mins
6 Anshun 01:08 01:13 5 mins
7 Guiyang 02:27 02:55 28 mins
8 Kaili 05:17 05:22 5 mins
9 Yuping 07:32 07:47 15 mins
10 Huaihua 09:39 09:59 20 mins
11 Jishou 11:38 11:44 6 mins
12 Zhangjiajie 14:08 14:16 8 mins
13 Shimenxian North 15:57 16:05 8 mins
14 Dangyang 18:40 18:54 14 mins
15 Jingmen 19:39 19:42 3 mins
16 Xiangyang(Hubei) 21:06 21:37 31 mins
17 Nanyang 23:43 23:47 4 mins
18 Baofeng 01:32 01:35 3 mins
19 Guanlin 03:11 03:32 21 mins
20 Jiaozuo 05:42 05:45 3 mins
21 Xinxiang 06:39 07:09 30 mins
22 Hebi 07:48 07:51 3 mins
23 Anyang 08:20 08:42 22 mins
24 Handan 09:19 09:34 15 mins
25 Xingtai 10:05 10:07 2 mins
26 Yuanshi 11:38 11:40 2 mins
27 Shijiazhuang 12:08 12:16 8 mins
28 Dingzhou 13:04 13:06 2 mins
29 Baoding 13:44 13:56 12 mins
30 Xushui 14:13 14:34 21 mins
31 Baiyangdian 14:52 14:54 2 mins
32 Bazhouxi 15:20 15:26 6 mins
33 Tianjin 17:04 17:12 8 mins
34 Tanggu 17:44 17:46 2 mins
35 Tangshan 18:37 18:39 2 mins
36 Shanhaiguan 20:48 21:05 17 mins
37 Suizhong 21:47 21:49 2 mins
38 Huludao 22:31 22:33 2 mins
39 Jinzhou(Liaoning) 23:10 23:14 4 mins
40 Shenyang 01:50 02:08 18 mins
41 Tieling 02:53 03:09 16 mins
42 Siping 04:55 04:57 2 mins
43 Changchun 06:11 06:11 0 mins

K2287 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 18:28, and arriving at the final destination of Yuping at 07:32. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 4 mins. There are 43 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Jishou, Zhangjiajie, Shimenxian North, Dangyang, Jingmen, Xiangyang(Hubei), Nanyang, Baofeng, Guanlin, Jiaozuo, Xinxiang, Hebi, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Yuanshi, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Baiyangdian, Bazhouxi, Tianjin, Tanggu, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Shenyang, Tieling, Siping, Changchun. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.