Book China Travel

K2631

Train Timetable

Xining to Chengdu

Train Number:K2631Start Station:XiningEnd Station:Chengdu
Train TypeKStart Time:19:13End Time:10:28
Intermediate Stations:Xining, Ping'anyi, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou West, Lanzhou, Weiyuan, Longnan, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xining ---- 19:13 0 mins
2 Ping'anyi 19:44 19:48 4 mins
3 Ledu 20:10 20:14 4 mins
4 Haishiwan 21:11 21:16 5 mins
5 Lanzhou West 22:32 22:35 3 mins
6 Lanzhou 22:48 23:03 15 mins
7 Weiyuan 00:29 00:33 4 mins
8 Longnan 03:03 03:09 6 mins
9 Guangyuan 05:20 05:32 9 mins
10 Jiangyou 08:09 08:11 5 mins
11 Mianyang 08:48 08:54 6 mins
12 Deyang 09:36 09:40 4 mins
13 Chengdu 10:28 10:28 0 mins

K2631 is a K train route originating from Xining at 19:13, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu at 10:28. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 15 hours 15 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Xining, Ping'anyi, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou West, Lanzhou, Weiyuan, Longnan, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K2632
K2633
K2638
K2665
K2667
K2668

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Dali
Nanning to Guilin
Dalian to Guiyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Zhuhai
Dalian to Jinzhou
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Xining to Geermu
Nanning to Liuzhou
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Datong to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.