K44

Train Timetable

Beijing to Dunhuang

Train Number:K44Start Station:BeijingEnd Station:Dunhuang
Train TypeKStart Time:20:45End Time:08:11
Intermediate Stations:Beijing, Shacheng, Zhangjiakou South, Chaigoubao, Datong, Fengzhen, Jining South, Hohhot East, Salaqi, Baotou, Linhe, Wuhai, Huinong, Shitsuishan, Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongning, Zhongwei, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Shandan, Zhangye, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Yumen, GuaZhou, Dunhuang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing 20:45 20:45 mins
2 Shacheng 22:58 22:59 1 mins
3 Zhangjiakou South 23:58 00:04 6 mins
4 Chaigoubao 00:50 00:54 4 mins
5 Datong 02:55 03:03 8 mins
6 Fengzhen 03:39 03:41 2 mins
7 Jining South 05:08 05:17 9 mins
8 Hohhot East 06:39 06:59 20 mins
9 Salaqi 08:09 08:11 2 mins
10 Baotou 08:57 09:05 8 mins
11 Linhe 11:17 11:23 6 mins
12 Wuhai 12:53 12:57 4 mins
13 Huinong 13:39 13:43 4 mins
14 Shitsuishan 14:16 14:18 2 mins
15 Yinchuan 14:59 15:14 15 mins
16 Qingtongxia 16:21 16:25 4 mins
17 Zhongning 17:11 17:14 3 mins
18 Zhongwei 18:09 18:24 15 mins
19 Wuwei (Gansu) 22:03 22:09 6 mins
20 Jinchang 22:52 22:58 6 mins
21 Shandan 00:18 00:20 2 mins
22 Zhangye 00:56 00:59 3 mins
23 Jiuquan 03:07 03:09 2 mins
24 Jiayuguan 03:28 03:36 8 mins
25 Yumen 05:06 05:08 2 mins
26 GuaZhou 06:40 06:42 2 mins
27 Dunhuang 08:11 08:11 mins

K44 is a K train route originating from Beijing at 20:45, and arriving at the final destination of Dunhuang at 08:11. The duration of the total journey is 11 hrs 26 mins. There are 27 stops in total: Beijing, Shacheng, Zhangjiakou South, Chaigoubao, Datong, Fengzhen, Jining South, Hohhot East, Salaqi, Baotou, Linhe, Wuhai, Huinong, Shitsuishan, Yinchuan, Qingtongxia, Zhongning, Zhongwei, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Shandan, Zhangye, Jiuquan, Jiayuguan, Yumen, GuaZhou, Dunhuang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.