K636

Train Timetable

YuXi to Guiyang

Train Number:K636Start Station:YuXiEnd Station:Guiyang
Train TypeKStart Time:21:40End Time:09:34
Intermediate Stations:YuXi, Kunming South, Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Zhenyuan, Huaihua, Chenxi, Xupu, Xinhua(Hunan), Lianyuan, Loudi, Xiangxiang(Hunan), Xiangtan, Changsha, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xiaogan, Guangshui, Xinyang, Queshan, Zhumadian, Xiping, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Changge, Zhengzhou, Hebi, Anyang, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Gaobeidian, Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 YuXi 21:40 21:40 0 mins
2 Kunming South 22:31 22:35 4 mins
3 Kunming 22:58 23:23 25 mins
4 Qujing 00:57 01:03 6 mins
5 Xuanwei 02:33 02:39 6 mins
6 Liupanshui 05:48 06:06 18 mins
7 Liuzhi 07:23 07:29 6 mins
8 Anshun 08:09 08:20 11 mins
9 Guiyang 09:34 09:59 25 mins
11 Zhenyuan 13:43 13:51 8 mins
12 Huaihua 16:36 16:43 7 mins
13 Chenxi 17:24 17:27 3 mins
14 Xupu 18:04 18:07 3 mins
15 Xinhua(Hunan) 19:36 19:39 3 mins
16 Lianyuan 20:18 20:21 3 mins
17 Loudi 21:00 21:06 6 mins
18 Xiangxiang(Hunan) 21:46 21:49 3 mins
19 Xiangtan 22:22 22:27 5 mins
21 Changsha 23:29 23:37 8 mins
23 Wuchang (Wuhan) 03:48 04:10 22 mins
24 Xiaogan 05:41 05:54 13 mins
25 Guangshui 06:43 06:46 3 mins
26 Xinyang 07:35 07:41 6 mins
27 Queshan 08:31 09:18 47 mins
28 Zhumadian 09:34 09:37 3 mins
29 Xiping 10:11 10:14 3 mins
30 Luohe 10:36 11:00 24 mins
31 Linying 11:49 11:51 2 mins
32 Xuchang 12:08 12:13 5 mins
33 Changge 12:28 12:31 3 mins
34 Zhengzhou 13:18 13:30 12 mins
35 Hebi 15:08 15:14 6 mins
36 Anyang 15:43 15:52 9 mins
37 Xingtai 17:00 17:06 6 mins
38 Shijiazhuang 18:17 18:23 6 mins
39 Dingzhou 19:10 19:12 2 mins
40 Baoding 19:49 19:53 4 mins
41 Gaobeidian 20:30 20:48 18 mins
43 Beijing West 22:03 22:03 0 mins

K636 is a K train route originating from YuXi at 21:40, and arriving at the final destination of Guiyang at 09:34. The duration of the total journey is 11 hrs 54 mins. There are 39 stops in total: YuXi, Kunming South, Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Zhenyuan, Huaihua, Chenxi, Xupu, Xinhua(Hunan), Lianyuan, Loudi, Xiangxiang(Hunan), Xiangtan, Changsha, Wuchang (Wuhan), Xiaogan, Guangshui, Xinyang, Queshan, Zhumadian, Xiping, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Changge, Zhengzhou, Hebi, Anyang, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Gaobeidian, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.