K689

Train Timetable

Taiyuan to Chongqing North

Train Number:K689Start Station:TaiyuanEnd Station:Chongqing North
Train TypeKStart Time:08:38End Time:07:33
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan, Yuci, Taigu, Qixian, Pingyao, Jiexiu, Lingshi, Huozhou, Hongtong, Linfen, 襄汾, Houma, Wenxi, 运城, 永济, Fenglingdu, Hua Shan, Weinan, Xi'an South , Ankang, Dazhou, Guang'an, Chongqing North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan ---- 08:38 0 mins
2 Yuci 08:59 09:04 5 mins
3 Taigu 09:31 09:34 3 mins
4 Qixian 09:52 09:55 3 mins
5 Pingyao 10:11 10:17 6 mins
6 Jiexiu 10:42 10:48 6 mins
7 Lingshi 11:14 11:17 3 mins
8 Huozhou 11:54 11:57 3 mins
9 Hongtong 12:35 12:38 3 mins
10 Linfen 13:01 13:17 16 mins
11 襄汾 13:37 13:40 3 mins
12 Houma 14:13 14:19 6 mins
13 Wenxi 15:13 15:16 3 mins
14 运城 15:53 15:59 6 mins
15 永济 16:43 16:46 3 mins
16 Fenglingdu 17:22 17:25 3 mins
17 Hua Shan 18:10 18:25 15 mins
18 Weinan 19:15 19:17 2 mins
19 Xi'an South 20:20 20:28 8 mins
20 Ankang 00:30 00:56 26 mins
21 Dazhou 04:34 04:54 20 mins
22 Guang'an 06:08 06:14 6 mins
23 Chongqing North 07:33 07:33 0 mins

K689 is a K train route originating from Taiyuan at 08:38, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing North at 07:33. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 22 hours 55 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Taiyuan, Yuci, Taigu, Qixian, Pingyao, Jiexiu, Lingshi, Huozhou, Hongtong, Linfen, 襄汾, Houma, Wenxi, 运城, 永济, Fenglingdu, Hua Shan, Weinan, Xi'an South , Ankang, Dazhou, Guang'an, Chongqing North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K690
K691
K692
K695
K696
K701
K702
K703
K704
K709
K710
K711

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Qingdao
Beijing to Shenyang
Shanghai to Suzhou
Kunming to Nanning
Kunming to Panzhihua
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Guangzhou to Dongguan
Qingdao to Weifang
Quanzhou to Xiamen
Wenling to Xiamen
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Beijing to Hohhot

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.