K788

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Nanchang

Train Number:K788Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Nanchang
Train TypeKStart Time:15:11End Time:19:10
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Daying East , Suining, Pengxi, Nanchong, Peng'an, Yingshan, Dazhou, Wanzhou, Yichang East, Shimenxian North, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Liling, Pingxiang, Yichun, Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Xiangtang, Nanchang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 15:11 0 mins
2 Daying East 16:22 16:31 9 mins
3 Suining 24:00 17:11 18 mins
4 Pengxi 17:31 17:34 3 mins
5 Nanchong 24:00 18:12 11 mins
6 Peng'an 19:14 19:19 5 mins
7 Yingshan 19:31 19:45 14 mins
8 Dazhou 20:48 21:19 31 mins
9 Wanzhou 00:33 00:50 11 mins
10 Yichang East 05:32 05:52 24 mins
11 Shimenxian North 09:08 09:14 6 mins
12 Changde 10:04 10:08 4 mins
13 Yiyang 11:21 11:25 4 mins
14 Changsha 12:53 13:14 21 mins
15 Zhuzhou 13:53 14:15 22 mins
16 Liling 14:45 14:49 4 mins
17 Pingxiang 15:13 15:19 6 mins
18 Yichun 16:02 16:06 4 mins
19 Xinyu 16:42 16:46 4 mins
20 Zhangshu 17:33 17:37 4 mins
21 Fengcheng 17:54 17:59 4 mins
22 Xiangtang 18:24 18:30 7 mins
23 Nanchang 19:10 19:10 0 mins

K788 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 15:11, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang at 19:10. The duration of the total journey is 3 hours 59 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Chengdu East, Daying East , Suining, Pengxi, Nanchong, Peng'an, Yingshan, Dazhou, Wanzhou, Yichang East, Shimenxian North, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Zhuzhou, Liling, Pingxiang, Yichun, Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Xiangtang, Nanchang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K793
K794
K795
K796
K797
K798
K799
K800
K803
K804
K805
K806

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Foshan to Zhaoqing
Hefei to Huangshan
Chengdu to Kunmingnan
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Lasa
Chengdu to Chongqingxi
Hefei to Shenzhen
Nanjing to Xuzhou
Zhengzhou to Xinxiang
Kunming to Jianshui
Xiamen to Ningbo
Guiyang to Liupanshui

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.