Book China Travel

K8356

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Xinyi(Jiangsu)

Train Number:K8356Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Xinyi(Jiangsu)
Train TypeKStart Time:19:47End Time:06:29
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Pizhou, Xinyi(Jiangsu), Donghai County, Lianyungang, Lianyungang East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 19:47 0 mins
2 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 20:45 20:49 4 mins
3 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 21:29 21:32 3 mins
4 Changzhou 21:59 22:03 4 mins
5 Nanjing 23:28 23:34 6 mins
6 Bengbu 02:29 02:35 6 mins
7 Xuzhou 05:00 05:07 7 mins
8 Pizhou 05:56 06:00 4 mins
9 Xinyi(Jiangsu) 06:29 06:33 4 mins
10 Donghai County 07:03 07:07 4 mins
11 Lianyungang 07:32 07:41 9 mins
12 Lianyungang East 08:09 08:09 0 mins

K8356 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 19:47, and arriving at the final destination of Xinyi(Jiangsu) at 06:29. The duration of the total journey is 10 hrs 42 mins. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Pizhou, Xinyi(Jiangsu), Donghai County, Lianyungang, Lianyungang East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K8357
K8358
K8360
K8361
K8362
K8363
K8364
K8365
K8366
K8367
K8371
K8372

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.