K8428

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Huaibei

Train Number:K8428Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Huaibei
Train TypeKStart Time:23:49End Time:07:50
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Huaibei
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 23:49 23:49 0 mins
2 Kunshan 00:23 00:28 5 mins
3 Suzhou 00:52 00:57 5 mins
4 Wuxi 01:25 01:30 5 mins
5 Changzhou 01:57 02:02 5 mins
6 Zhenjiang 02:47 02:52 3 mins
7 Nanjing 03:38 03:46 8 mins
8 Bengbu 05:47 05:58 11 mins
9 Suzhou (Anhui) 06:54 06:58 4 mins
10 Huaibei 07:50 07:50 0 mins

K8428 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 23:49, and arriving at the final destination of Huaibei at 07:50. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 8 hours 01 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Huaibei. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K8431
K8432
K8451
K8452
K8481
K8482
K8483
K8484
K8499
K8500
K8501
K8502

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Tianjin to Nanjing
Huangshan to Changsha
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Nanchang to Shangrao
Suzhou to Wuhan
Shanghai to Lhasa
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Chongqing to Fuling
Haerbin to Shanghai
Lanzhou to Xiamen
Xian to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.