K878

Train Timetable

Yantai to Kunming

Train Number:K878Start Station:YantaiEnd Station:Kunming
Train TypeKStart Time:18:03End Time:20:58
Intermediate Stations:Yantai, Xujiadian, Laiyang, Lancun, Jiaozhou , Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Daminghu, Liaocheng, Heze, Shangqiu South, Bozhou, Fuyang, Funan, Huangchuan, Macheng, Huangzhou, Qichun, Wuxue, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Xiangtan, Loudi, Huaihua, Zhenyuan, Kaili, Guiding, Guiyang, Anshun, Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yantai 18:03 18:03 0 mins
2 Xujiadian 19:00 19:04 4 mins
3 Laiyang 19:28 19:31 3 mins
4 Lancun 20:36 20:42 6 mins
5 Jiaozhou 20:58 21:04 6 mins
6 Gaomi 21:28 21:30 2 mins
7 Weifang 22:13 22:16 3 mins
8 Qingzhoushi 22:48 22:51 3 mins
9 Zibo 23:17 23:25 8 mins
10 Daminghu 00:29 00:46 17 mins
11 Liaocheng 02:36 02:53 17 mins
12 Heze 04:23 04:29 6 mins
13 Shangqiu South 05:38 05:42 4 mins
14 Bozhou 06:23 06:27 4 mins
15 Fuyang 07:37 07:57 20 mins
16 Funan 08:27 08:30 3 mins
17 Huangchuan 09:22 09:25 3 mins
18 Macheng 10:40 10:46 6 mins
19 Huangzhou 11:39 11:42 3 mins
20 Qichun 12:23 12:26 3 mins
21 Wuxue 12:54 12:57 3 mins
22 Jiujiang 13:38 13:42 4 mins
23 Nanchang 15:09 15:29 20 mins
24 Fengcheng 16:14 16:18 4 mins
25 Zhangshu 16:35 16:39 4 mins
26 Xinyu 17:26 17:29 3 mins
27 Yichun 18:04 18:18 14 mins
28 Pingxiang 19:00 19:07 5 mins
29 Liling 19:32 19:36 4 mins
30 Zhuzhou 20:15 20:28 13 mins
31 Xiangtan 20:53 20:58 5 mins
32 Loudi 22:05 22:21 16 mins
33 Huaihua 02:24 02:38 14 mins
34 Zhenyuan 06:34 06:40 6 mins
35 Kaili 07:52 08:06 14 mins
36 Guiding 09:43 09:50 7 mins
37 Guiyang 11:23 11:49 26 mins
38 Anshun 13:02 13:10 8 mins
39 Liuzhi 13:51 14:00 9 mins
40 Liupanshui 15:50 15:54 18 mins
41 Xuanwei 18:07 17:42 6 mins
42 Qujing 19:11 18:45 4 mins
43 Kunming 20:58 20:50 0 mins

K878 is a K train route originating from Yantai at 18:03, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming at 20:58. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 31 minutes. There are 43 stops in total: Yantai, Xujiadian, Laiyang, Lancun, Jiaozhou , Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Daminghu, Liaocheng, Heze, Shangqiu South, Bozhou, Fuyang, Funan, Huangchuan, Macheng, Huangzhou, Qichun, Wuxue, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Xiangtan, Loudi, Huaihua, Zhenyuan, Kaili, Guiding, Guiyang, Anshun, Liuzhi, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K881
K882
K883
K884
K885
K886
K887
K888
K889
K890
K891
K892

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Xining
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xian to Wuhan
Qingdao to Jinan
Hefei to Yiwu
Shanghai to Qingdao
Beijing to Shenyang
Shanghai to Suzhou
Kunming to Nanning
Kunming to Panzhihua
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Guangzhou to Dongguan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.