K968

Train Timetable

Zhangjiajie to Beijing

Train Number:K968Start Station:ZhangjiajieEnd Station:Beijing
Train TypeKStart Time:13:22End Time:17:40
Intermediate Stations:Zhangjiajie, Linli, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Changge, Zhengzhou, Xinxiang, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Beijing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhangjiajie 13:22 13:22 0 mins
2 Linli 15:09 15:12 3 mins
3 Changde 15:44 15:50 6 mins
4 Yiyang 17:06 17:12 6 mins
5 Changsha 18:23 18:50 27 mins
6 Yueyang 20:13 20:17 4 mins
7 Wuchang 23:43 00:07 24 mins
8 Xinyang 02:48 02:51 3 mins
9 Zhumadian 03:51 03:54 3 mins
10 Luohe 05:01 05:04 3 mins
11 Linying 05:30 05:33 3 mins
12 Xuchang 05:50 05:53 3 mins
13 Changge 06:08 06:12 4 mins
14 Zhengzhou 07:25 07:42 17 mins
15 Xinxiang 09:12 09:21 9 mins
16 Anyang 10:26 10:37 11 mins
17 Handan 11:29 11:33 4 mins
18 Xingtai 12:04 12:13 9 mins
19 Shijiazhuang 13:24 13:30 6 mins
20 Dingzhou 14:17 14:29 12 mins
21 Baoding 15:06 15:10 4 mins
22 Xushui 15:27 15:29 2 mins
23 Beijing 17:40 17:40 0 mins

K968 is a K train route originating from Zhangjiajie at 13:22, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing at 17:40. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 04 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Zhangjiajie, Linli, Changde, Yiyang, Changsha, Yueyang, Wuchang, Xinyang, Zhumadian, Luohe, Linying, Xuchang, Changge, Zhengzhou, Xinxiang, Anyang, Handan, Xingtai, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou, Baoding, Xushui, Beijing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K969
K970
K971
K972
K973
K974
K975
K976
K981
K982
K983
K984

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Kunming to Qujing
Quanzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Wuhan to Guilin
Hefei to Wuxi
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Dandong to Beijing
Quanzhou to Fuzhou
Ningbo to Shanghai
Yantai to Taian
Wulumuqi to Xining

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.