Book China Travel

T171

Train Timetable

Nanchang to Guangzhou East

Train Number:T171Start Station:NanchangEnd Station:Guangzhou East
Train TypeTStart Time:18:29End Time:07:03
Intermediate Stations:Nanchang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanchang ---- 18:29 0 mins
2 Fengcheng 19:19 19:24 3 mins
3 Zhangshu 19:39 19:43 3 mins
4 Xinyu 20:25 20:30 3 mins
5 Fenyi 20:49 20:52 3 mins
6 Yichun 21:09 21:13 5 mins
7 Pingxiang 21:53 21:57 5 mins
8 Liling 22:20 22:24 4 mins
9 Zhuzhou 22:58 23:18 20 mins
10 Hengyang 00:39 00:48 9 mins
11 Chenzhou 02:27 02:31 16 mins
12 Shaoguan East 04:08 04:17 5 mins
13 Guangzhou East 07:03 07:13 0 mins

T171 is a T train route originating from Nanchang at 18:29, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou East at 07:03. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 12 hours 44 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Nanchang, Fengcheng, Zhangshu, Xinyu, Fenyi, Yichun, Pingxiang, Liling, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

T172
T175
T176
T179
T180
T181
T182
T183
T184
T197
T198
T203

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xining to Xian
Dalian to Jilin
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Qiqihar to Harbin
Suzhou to Jinan
Yiwu to Wenzhou
Beijing to Tianjin2
Nanchang to Shanghai
Chongqing to Wulong
Suzhou to Changzhou
Hangzhou to Ningbo
Shenzhen to Changsha

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.