Book China Travel

T206

Train Timetable

Yining to Shanghai

Train Number:T206Start Station:YiningEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeTStart Time:11:55End Time:17:50
Intermediate Stations:Yining, Nilka, Jinghe South , Kuitun, Shawan County, Shihezi, Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yining 11:55 11:55 0 mins
2 Nilka 15:19 14:19 7 mins
2 Jinghe South 15:20 15:22 2 mins
3 Kuitun 17:26 17:31 5 mins
4 Shawan County 18:02 18:04 2 mins
5 Shihezi 18:26 18:28 2 mins
6 Urumqi 19:41 19:58 17 mins
7 Turpan North 21:25 21:27 2 mins
8 Shanshan North 22:14 22:16 2 mins
8 Turpan 22:30 22:38 12 mins
9 Shanshan 23:46 23:52 8 mins
9 Hami 00:29 00:53 24 mins
10 Liuyuan 04:56 05:06 10 mins
11 Jiayuguan 07:53 08:01 8 mins
12 Zhangye 10:03 10:09 6 mins
13 Jinchang 11:46 11:50 4 mins
14 Wuwei 12:35 12:41 6 mins
15 Lanzhou 15:45 16:05 20 mins
16 Longxi 18:10 18:14 4 mins
17 Tianshui 20:10 20:18 8 mins
18 Baoji 22:52 22:58 6 mins
19 Xian 00:37 00:47 10 mins
20 Luoyang 05:20 05:26 6 mins
21 Zhengzhou 06:51 07:02 11 mins
22 Xuzhou 10:07 10:16 9 mins
23 Bengbu 11:49 11:53 4 mins
24 Nanjing 13:53 14:05 12 mins
25 Zhenjiang 14:48 14:52 4 mins
26 Changzhou 15:35 15:38 3 mins
27 Wuxi 16:06 16:11 5 mins
28 Suzhou 16:43 16:47 4 mins
29 Kunshan 17:10 17:13 3 mins
30 Shanghai 17:50 17:50 0 mins

T206 is a T train route originating from Yining at 11:55, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 17:50. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 57 minutes. There are 33 stops in total: Yining, Nilka, Jinghe South , Kuitun, Shawan County, Shihezi, Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Longxi, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

T211
T212
T215
T216
T217
T219
T220
T221
T222
T231
T232
T235

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Wanzhoubei
Zhaoqing to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Shanghai
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Nanjing to Beijing
Chengdu to Huaihua
Haikou to Sanya
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Guiyang to Xianggangxijiulong
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Fuzhou to Fuqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.