Book China Travel

1462

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Beijing

Train Number:1462Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Beijing
Train TypeOrdinaryStart Time:12:18End Time:10:50
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Cangzhou, Qingxian, Jinghai, Tianjin West, 杨村, Lanfang North, Beijing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 12:18 0 mins
2 Kunshan 12:52 12:57 5 mins
3 Suzhou 13:21 13:26 5 mins
4 Wuxi 13:54 13:58 4 mins
5 Changzhou 14:25 14:29 4 mins
6 Nanjing 16:12 16:22 10 mins
7 Chuzhou North 17:00 17:05 5 mins
8 Mingguang 17:48 17:52 4 mins
9 Bengbu 18:36 18:42 6 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) 19:38 19:48 10 mins
11 Xuzhou 20:48 20:58 10 mins
12 Zaozhuang West 22:25 22:27 2 mins
13 Tengzhou 22:49 22:51 2 mins
14 Zoucheng 23:47 23:52 5 mins
15 Taishan 01:00 01:10 10 mins
16 Jinan 02:08 02:14 6 mins
17 Dezhou 04:53 04:56 3 mins
17 Cangzhou 06:11 06:17 6 mins
18 Qingxian 06:37 06:39 2 mins
19 Jinghai 07:05 07:07 2 mins
20 Tianjin West 07:45 07:48 3 mins
21 杨村 08:09 08:13 4 mins
22 Lanfang North 08:35 09:10 35 mins
23 Beijing 10:50 10:50 0 mins

1462 is a O train route originating from Shanghai at 12:18, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing at 10:50. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 24 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Zoucheng, Taishan, Jinan, Dezhou, Cangzhou, Qingxian, Jinghai, Tianjin West, 杨村, Lanfang North, Beijing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wenling to Xiamen
Wuhan to Guilin
Hohhot to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Ningbo
Wulumuqi to Xining
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guiyang to Yangshuo
Guangzhou to Harbin
Guilin to Yibin
Quanzhou to Taizhou
Beijing to Wuxi
Beijing to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.