C6501

Train Timetable

Rongcheng to Qingdao

Train Number:C6501Start Station:RongchengEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeCStart Time:15:52End Time:18:49
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Laixi North, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng ---- 15:52 0 mins
2 Wendeng East 16:04 16:06 2 mins
3 Weihai 16:18 16:20 2 mins
4 Muping 16:40 16:42 2 mins
5 Yantai South 16:53 17:02 9 mins
6 Laixi North 17:42 17:53 11 mins
7 Qingdao North 18:26 18:28 2 mins
8 Qingdao 18:49 18:49 0 mins

C6501 is a C train route originating from Rongcheng at 15:52, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 18:49. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 57 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Laixi North, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

C6502
C6503
C6504
C6505
C6506
C6507
C6508
C6509
C6510
C6511
C6512
C6513

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Yuanmou
Yiwu to Shanghai
Suzhou to Qingdao
Fuzhou to Shenzhen
Guilin to Wuhan
Beijing to Jinan
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Yiwu to Shaoxing
Beijing to Pingyao
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei
Fuzhou to Shanghai
Zhongshan to Zhongshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.