C6987

Train Timetable

Changsha West to Xiangtan

Train Number:C6987Start Station:Changsha WestEnd Station:Xiangtan
Train TypeCStart Time:17:24End Time:18:51
Intermediate Stations:Changsha West, Lugu, Jianshan, Gushan, Bafangshan, Guanshaling, Kaifusi, Changsha, Xiangzhanglu, Xiangfulu, Dongjing, Xianfeng, Bantang, Xiangtan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha West 17:24 17:24 0 mins
2 Lugu 17:29 17:31 2 mins
3 Jianshan 17:34 17:35 1 mins
4 Gushan 17:38 17:40 2 mins
5 Bafangshan 17:43 17:44 1 mins
6 Guanshaling 17:47 17:48 1 mins
7 Kaifusi 17:52 17:54 2 mins
8 Changsha 17:59 18:03 4 mins
9 Xiangzhanglu 13:14 13:16 2 mins
9 Xiangfulu 18:10 18:12 2 mins
10 Dongjing 18:15 18:16 1 mins
11 Xianfeng 18:20 18:22 2 mins
13 Bantang 18:41 18:40 2 mins
14 Xiangtan 18:51 18:48 0 mins

C6987 is a C train route originating from Changsha West at 17:24, and arriving at the final destination of Xiangtan at 18:51. The duration of the total journey is 1 hours 25 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Changsha West, Lugu, Jianshan, Gushan, Bafangshan, Guanshaling, Kaifusi, Changsha, Xiangzhanglu, Xiangfulu, Dongjing, Xianfeng, Bantang, Xiangtan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

C6988
C6990
C6991
C6992
C6993
C6994
C6995
C6997
C6998
C7001
C7002
C7003

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Changsha
Changchun to Qiqihar
Xiamen to Guangzhou
Huangshan to Xiamen
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Wenling to Shanghai
Urumqi to Hohhot
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Suzhou to Changzhou
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Nanjing to Xuzhou
Xiamen to Fuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.