Book China Travel

D2231

Train Timetable

Chongqing North to Xiamen North

Train Number:D2231Start Station:Chongqing NorthEnd Station:Xiamen North
Train TypeDStart Time:07:43End Time:22:15
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing North, Fuling North, Enshi, Jianshi, Yichang East, Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Wuhan, Ezhou, 白沙铺, Huangshi North, Yangxin, Fenglin, Lushan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nanfeng, Jianning County North, Taining, Sanming North, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing North 07:43 07:43 0 mins
2 Fuling North 08:21 08:24 3 mins
3 Enshi 10:01 10:05 4 mins
4 Jianshi 10:27 10:34 7 mins
5 Yichang East 11:59 12:06 7 mins
6 Jingzhou 12:41 12:45 4 mins
7 Qianjiang 13:10 13:12 2 mins
8 Tianmen South 13:32 13:34 2 mins
9 Hanshuan 13:50 13:52 2 mins
10 Hankou 14:16 14:45 29 mins
11 Wuhan 15:08 15:18 10 mins
12 Ezhou 15:40 15:42 2 mins
12 白沙铺 16:01 16:11 10 mins
13 Huangshi North 15:54 16:01 7 mins
14 Yangxin 16:19 16:22 3 mins
14 Fenglin 16:32 16:34 2 mins
15 Lushan 16:52 16:54 2 mins
16 Nanchang West 17:36 17:41 5 mins
17 Fuzhou(Jiangxi) 18:18 18:20 2 mins
18 Nanfeng 18:49 18:51 2 mins
19 Jianning County North 19:11 19:13 2 mins
20 Taining 19:26 19:29 3 mins
21 Sanming North 20:01 20:05 4 mins
22 Putian 21:14 21:18 4 mins
23 Quanzhou 21:45 21:48 3 mins
24 Xiamen North 22:15 22:15 0 mins

D2231 is a D train route originating from Chongqing North at 07:43, and arriving at the final destination of Xiamen North at 22:15. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 31 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Chongqing North, Fuling North, Enshi, Jianshi, Yichang East, Jingzhou, Qianjiang, Tianmen South, Hanshuan, Hankou, Wuhan, Ezhou, 白沙铺, Huangshi North, Yangxin, Fenglin, Lushan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou(Jiangxi), Nanfeng, Jianning County North, Taining, Sanming North, Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2232
D2233
D2234
D2235
D2236
D2237
D2238
D2241
D2242
D2243
D2244
D2245

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xining to Chaka
Chongqing to Wanzhoubei
Zhaoqing to Chongqing
Shenzhen to Shanghai
Shanghai to Tongxiang
Nanjing to Beijing
Chengdu to Huaihua
Haikou to Sanya
Hangzhou to Yiwu
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Guiyang to Xianggangxijiulong
Nanning to Fangchenggangbei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.