Book China Travel

D2256

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Yixing

Train Number:D2256Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Yixing
Train TypeDStart Time:08:25End Time:22:06
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Suining, Tongnan, Hechuan, Chongqing North, Fengdu, Fuling North, Shizhuxian, Enshi, Badong, Yichang East, Jingzhou, Xiantao West , Tianmen South, Hankou, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 08:25 08:25 0 mins
2 Suining 09:23 09:29 6 mins
2 Tongnan 09:42 09:54 12 mins
3 Hechuan 10:18 10:20 2 mins
4 Chongqing North 10:45 11:02 17 mins
5 Fengdu 11:43 11:45 2 mins
5 Fuling North 11:40 11:42 2 mins
6 Shizhuxian 12:17 12:19 2 mins
7 Enshi 13:25 13:33 8 mins
8 Badong 14:24 14:26 2 mins
9 Yichang East 15:22 24:00 11 mins
10 Jingzhou 16:07 16:10 3 mins
11 Xiantao West 16:41 16:43 2 mins
12 Tianmen South 16:57 16:59 2 mins
13 Hankou 24:00 17:47 11 mins
14 Hong'an West 18:16 18:18 2 mins
15 Macheng North 18:31 18:33 2 mins
16 Jinzhai 19:05 19:07 2 mins
17 Lu'an 19:24 19:26 2 mins
18 Hefei South 19:50 19:58 8 mins
19 Quanjiao 20:33 20:40 7 mins
20 Nanjing South 21:01 21:16 15 mins
21 Lishui 21:33 21:35 2 mins
22 Liyang 21:51 21:53 2 mins
23 Yixing 22:06 22:06 0 mins

D2256 is a D train route originating from Chengdu East at 08:25, and arriving at the final destination of Yixing at 22:06. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 41 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Chengdu East, Suining, Tongnan, Hechuan, Chongqing North, Fengdu, Fuling North, Shizhuxian, Enshi, Badong, Yichang East, Jingzhou, Xiantao West , Tianmen South, Hankou, Hong'an West , Macheng North , Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Quanjiao, Nanjing South, Lishui, Liyang, Yixing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2259
D2260
D2261
D2262
D2263
D2264
D2265
D2266
D2267
D2268
D2269
D2270

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Shenzhen
Suzhou to Nanjing
Qiqihar to Taizhou
Guiyang to Beijing
Nanchang to Ganzhou
Changsha to Yueyang
Guangzhou to Nanning
Hangzhou to Guangzhou
Xining to Zhangye
Yiwu to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing2
Geermu to Lasa

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.