D2286

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:D2286Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeDStart Time:09:58End Time:22:12
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Huizhou South, Shanwei, Puning, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Zhaoan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Hanjiang, Fuqing, Fuzhou South , 连江, Ningde, Fu'an, Xiapu, Wenzhou South , Yongjia, Yueqing, Wenling, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 09:58 09:58 0 mins
2 Shenzhen Pingshan 10:18 10:20 2 mins
3 Huizhou South 10:30 10:33 3 mins
4 Shanwei 11:08 11:10 2 mins
5 Puning 11:45 11:47 2 mins
5 Chaoyang 11:54 11:56 2 mins
6 Chaoshan 12:12 12:16 4 mins
7 Zhaoan 12:43 12:45 2 mins
8 Zhangzhou 13:23 13:25 2 mins
9 Xiamen North 13:44 13:48 4 mins
10 Quanzhou 14:14 14:16 2 mins
11 Putian 14:41 14:43 2 mins
12 Hanjiang 14:53 15:02 9 mins
13 Fuqing 15:15 15:17 2 mins
14 Fuzhou South 15:32 15:47 15 mins
15 连江 16:07 16:09 2 mins
16 Ningde 16:31 16:33 2 mins
16 Fu'an 16:45 16:47 2 mins
17 Xiapu 16:55 16:57 2 mins
18 Wenzhou South 17:47 17:49 2 mins
19 Yongjia 17:59 18:01 2 mins
20 Yueqing 18:10 18:12 2 mins
21 Wenling 18:36 18:38 2 mins
22 Ninghai 19:15 19:17 2 mins
23 Ningbo 19:47 19:54 7 mins
24 Yuyao North 20:14 20:16 2 mins
25 Shaoxing East 20:28 20:30 2 mins
26 Shaoxing North 20:41 20:43 2 mins
27 Hangzhou East 21:03 21:10 7 mins
28 Yuhang 21:19 21:21 2 mins
29 Jiaxing South 21:40 21:42 2 mins
31 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:12 22:12 0 mins

D2286 is a D train route originating from Shenzhen North at 09:58, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:12. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 13 minutes. There are 32 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Shenzhen Pingshan, Huizhou South, Shanwei, Puning, Chaoyang, Chaoshan, Zhaoan, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Hanjiang, Fuqing, Fuzhou South , 连江, Ningde, Fu'an, Xiapu, Wenzhou South , Yongjia, Yueqing, Wenling, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2287
D2288
D2293
D2294
D2297
D2298
D2301
D2302
D2303
D2304
D2305
D2306

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Nanjing
Dalian to Benxi
Guangzhou to Chaoshan
Guiyang to Guangzhou
Wenling to Ningbo
Dalian to Beijing
Chongqing to Hechuan
Changsha to Shanghai
Chengdu to Guangzhou
Nanning to Guangzhou
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Tangshan to Tangshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.