G1128

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1128Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:13End Time:22:34
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Wuhan, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 15:13 0 mins
2 Chenzhou West 16:30 16:32 2 mins
3 Hengyang East 17:05 17:07 2 mins
4 Zhuzhou West 17:34 17:40 6 mins
5 Changsha South 17:59 18:10 11 mins
6 Yueyang East 18:43 18:45 2 mins
7 Chibi North 19:07 19:09 2 mins
8 Wuhan 19:43 19:49 6 mins
9 Jinzhai 20:49 20:51 2 mins
10 Lu'an 21:09 21:11 2 mins
11 Hefei South 21:35 21:42 7 mins
12 Nanjing South 22:34 22:34 0 mins

G1128 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 15:13, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 22:34. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 21 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Wuhan, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1129
G1130
G1133
G1134
G1135
G1136
G1138
G1140
G1143
G1145
G1146
G1147

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Yangshuo
Chengdu to Wuhan
Yantai to Jimobei
Zhongshan to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Changsha
Changsha to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Xian
Ningbo to Changzhou
Guilin to Kunming
Dalian to Dandong
Dalian to Changchun

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.