Book China Travel

G1129

Train Timetable

Wuhan to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1129Start Station:WuhanEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:50End Time:20:19
Intermediate Stations:Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Lechang East, Guangzhou North , Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhan 15:50 15:50 0 mins
2 Xianning North 16:14 16:23 9 mins
3 Yueyang East 16:55 16:57 2 mins
4 Changsha South 17:31 17:35 4 mins
5 Hengyang East 18:12 18:14 2 mins
6 Lechang East 19:04 19:06 2 mins
7 Guangzhou North 19:54 19:56 2 mins
8 Guangzhou South 20:19 20:19 0 mins

G1129 is a G train route originating from Wuhan at 15:50, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 20:19. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 21 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Lechang East, Guangzhou North , Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1130
G1133
G1134
G1135
G1136
G1138
G1140
G1143
G1145
G1146
G1147
G1148

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhaoqing to Foshan
Quanzhou to Xiamen
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Huainan to Jinan
Beijing to Tianjin
Nanning to Wuzhou
Chengdu to Chongqingxi
Huangshan to Changsha
Dalian to Beijing
Wuhan to Nanjing
Shenyang to Dalian
Chengdu to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.