G1145

Train Timetable

Yichang East to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1145Start Station:Yichang EastEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:45End Time:16:53
Intermediate Stations:Yichang East, Jingzhou, Tianmen South, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yichang East ---- 09:45 0 mins
2 Jingzhou 10:19 10:21 2 mins
3 Tianmen South 11:03 11:05 2 mins
4 Hankou 11:43 11:52 9 mins
5 Wuhan 12:12 12:25 13 mins
6 Xianning North 12:49 12:51 2 mins
7 Yueyang East 13:21 13:23 2 mins
8 Changsha South 13:57 14:01 5 mins
9 Zhuzhou West 14:16 14:18 2 mins
10 Hengyang East 14:45 14:47 2 mins
11 Chenzhou West 15:20 15:22 2 mins
12 Shaoguan 15:53 15:55 2 mins
13 Guangzhou South 16:53 16:53 0 mins

G1145 is a G train route originating from Yichang East at 09:45, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 16:53. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 08 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Yichang East, Jingzhou, Tianmen South, Hankou, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1146
G1147
G1148
G1151
G1152
G1153
G1154
G1155
G1156
G1157
G1158
G1161

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Chongqing
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Shanghai
Yantai to Qufu
Zhaoqing to Guilin
Wuxi to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Shaoguan
Chongqing to Wulong
Wuhan to Huangshi
Wuxi to Wuhan
Chengdu to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.