Book China Travel

G1380

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1380Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:24End Time:20:19
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Sansui, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Yichun, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Yixing, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 07:24 0 mins
2 Qujing North 07:59 08:01 2 mins
3 Panzhou 08:25 08:27 2 mins
4 Anshun West 09:13 09:19 6 mins
5 Guiyang North 09:49 09:56 7 mins
6 Guiding North 10:16 10:23 7 mins
6 Sansui 10:55 11:01 6 mins
7 Xinhuang West 11:21 11:23 2 mins
7 Tongren South 11:17 11:20 3 mins
8 Huaihua South 11:53 11:56 3 mins
9 Shaoyang Noth 12:36 12:38 2 mins
9 Xinhua South 12:23 12:25 2 mins
10 Shaoshan South 13:07 13:09 2 mins
10 Loudi South 12:49 12:51 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 13:22 13:30 8 mins
12 Changsha South 13:43 13:53 10 mins
13 Liling East 14:17 14:24 7 mins
14 Pingxiang North 14:34 14:36 2 mins
15 Xinyu North 15:04 15:06 2 mins
15 Yichun 14:47 14:49 2 mins
16 Gaoan 15:28 15:34 6 mins
17 Nanchang West 15:49 15:58 9 mins
18 Fuzhou East 16:24 16:29 5 mins
19 Yingtan North 16:43 16:45 2 mins
20 Shangrao 17:11 17:14 3 mins
21 Quzhou 17:42 17:49 7 mins
22 Jinhua 18:10 18:12 2 mins
23 Yiwu 18:28 18:31 3 mins
24 Hangzhou East 19:06 19:10 4 mins
25 Yixing 19:44 19:46 2 mins
26 Nanjing South 20:19 20:19 0 mins

G1380 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:24, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 20:19. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 54 minutes. There are 31 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Sansui, Xinhuang West, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Yichun, Gaoan, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Yixing, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1382
G1383
G1384
G1387
G1388
G1389
G1390
G1391
G1392
G1393
G1394
G1395

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yantai to Laixi
Guangyuan to Jiayuguan
Yiwu to Jinan
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Suzhou to Changzhou
Qingdao to Dezhou
Ningbo to Wenling
Beijing to Baoding
Guilin to Shanghai
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Datong to Haikou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.