Book China Travel

G1391

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Kunming South

Train Number:G1391Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:11:43End Time:22:54
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jinhua, Yushan South, Shangrao, Shangrao, Yiyang, Yiyang, Yingtan North, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Sansui, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 11:43 11:43 0 mins
2 Yiwu 12:16 12:18 2 mins
3 Jinhua 12:34 12:36 2 mins
3 Jinhua 12:34 12:36 2 mins
4 Yushan South 13:16 13:28 12 mins
5 Shangrao 13:40 13:43 3 mins
5 Shangrao 13:40 13:43 3 mins
6 Yiyang 14:00 14:02 2 mins
6 Yiyang 14:00 14:02 2 mins
7 Yingtan North 14:16 14:19 3 mins
7 Yingtan North 14:16 14:19 3 mins
8 Jinxian South 14:41 14:43 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 15:01 15:05 4 mins
9 Nanchang West 15:01 15:05 4 mins
10 Yichun 15:47 15:49 2 mins
11 Pingxiang North 16:08 16:11 3 mins
12 Changsha South 16:46 16:50 4 mins
13 Xiangtan North 17:04 17:06 2 mins
14 Shaoshan South 17:20 17:22 2 mins
15 Loudi South 17:39 17:42 2 mins
16 Huaihua South 18:34 18:41 7 mins
17 Zhijiang 18:53 18:55 2 mins
18 Sansui 19:26 19:28 2 mins
19 Guiding North 20:11 20:13 2 mins
20 Guiyang North 20:33 20:38 6 mins
21 Anshun West 21:08 21:10 2 mins
22 Panzhou 21:57 21:59 2 mins
23 Kunming South 22:54 22:53 0 mins

G1391 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 11:43, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 22:54. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 10 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jinhua, Yushan South, Shangrao, Shangrao, Yiyang, Yiyang, Yingtan North, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Zhijiang, Sansui, Guiding North, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1392
G1393
G1394
G1395
G1397
G1398
G1401
G1402
G1403
G1404
G1405
G1406

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hefei to Changsha
Nanning to Yangshuo
Kunming to Guilin
Hefei to Huangshan
Nanning to Liuzhou
Guilin to Congjiang
Wuhan to Suzhou
Nanning to Changsha
Suzhou to Shanghai
Hefei to Shenzhen
Guiyang to Kaili
Hefei to Changzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.