Book China Travel

G1403

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1403Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:53End Time:15:36
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou North , Qingyuan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East 07:53 07:53 0 mins
2 Zhuji 08:16 08:18 2 mins
3 Yiwu 08:32 08:34 2 mins
4 Jinhua 08:50 08:52 2 mins
5 Jiangshan 09:21 09:23 2 mins
6 Shangrao 09:43 09:45 2 mins
7 Yingtan North 10:11 10:13 2 mins
8 Jinxian South 10:35 10:37 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 10:55 10:58 3 mins
10 Yichun 11:40 11:48 8 mins
11 Pingxiang North 12:06 12:08 2 mins
12 Changsha South 12:43 12:46 3 mins
13 Zhuzhou West 13:01 13:03 2 mins
14 Hengyang East 13:30 13:32 2 mins
15 Chenzhou West 14:05 14:07 2 mins
16 Guangzhou North 15:12 15:14 2 mins
16 Qingyuan 15:04 15:06 2 mins
17 Guangzhou South 15:36 15:36 0 mins

G1403 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 07:53, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 15:36. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 43 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Yiwu, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Jinxian South, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou North , Qingyuan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1404
G1405
G1406
G1407
G1408
G1415
G1416
G1417
G1418
G1421
G1422
G1431

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Shanghai
Yiwu to Shenzhen
Guilin to Sanjiangxian
Nanchang to Shangrao
Guilin to Changsha
Fuzhou to Nanping
Haerbin to Daqing
Tianjin to Nanjing
Wulumuqi to Xining
Handan to Shijiazhuang
Wulumuqi to Nanjing
Yinchuan to Zhongwei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.