G1408

Train Timetable

Guangzhou South to Nanchang West

Train Number:G1408Start Station:Guangzhou SouthEnd Station:Nanchang West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:23End Time:10:51
Intermediate Stations:Guangzhou South, Leiyang West , Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Guangzhou South ---- 06:23 0 mins
2 Leiyang West 07:56 07:58 2 mins
3 Hengyang East 08:15 08:17 2 mins
4 Zhuzhou West 08:44 08:46 2 mins
5 Changsha South 09:05 09:09 4 mins
6 Liling East 09:33 09:35 2 mins
7 Pingxiang North 09:46 09:48 2 mins
8 Xinyu North 10:16 10:18 2 mins
9 Nanchang West 10:51 10:51 0 mins

G1408 is a G train route originating from Guangzhou South at 06:23, and arriving at the final destination of Nanchang West at 10:51. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Guangzhou South, Leiyang West , Hengyang East, Zhuzhou West, Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1415
G1416
G1417
G1418
G1421
G1422
G1431
G1432
G1433
G1434
G1451
G1452

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Changde to Shenzhen
Changde to Changsha
Wuhan to Xiangyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.