Book China Travel

G1416

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Changsha South

Train Number:G1416Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:13:02
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo ---- 07:00 0 mins
2 Yuyao North 07:19 07:21 2 mins
3 Shaoxing East 07:33 07:35 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 07:59 08:14 15 mins
5 Yiwu 08:47 08:49 2 mins
6 Jinhua 09:05 09:08 3 mins
7 Quzhou 09:29 09:35 6 mins
8 Yushan South 09:56 10:05 9 mins
9 Shangrao 10:17 10:20 3 mins
10 Yingtan North 10:46 10:48 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 11:23 11:27 4 mins
12 Yichun 12:09 12:11 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North 12:29 12:31 2 mins
14 Changsha South 13:02 13:02 0 mins

G1416 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 13:02. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 02 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Yushan South, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1417
G1418
G1421
G1422
G1431
G1432
G1433
G1434
G1451
G1452
G1457
G1458

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dalian to Dandong
Shanghai to Huangshan
Suzhou to Shanghai
Yiwu to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Kunming
Xian to Taiyuan
Nanning to Yangshuo
Suzhou to Jiaxing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Zhengzhou
Lhasa to Shanghai
Shanghai to Lhasa

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.