G1392

Train Timetable

Kunming South to XuPu South(Hunan)

Train Number:G1392Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:XuPu South(Hunan)
Train TypeGStart Time:09:08End Time:13:54
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 09:08 0 mins
2 Qujing North 09:43 09:45 2 mins
3 FuYuan North(Yunnan) 10:02 10:10 8 mins
4 Anshun West 11:07 11:09 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 11:39 11:43 4 mins
6 Kaili South 12:21 12:23 2 mins
7 Tongren South 12:59 13:01 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 13:30 13:34 4 mins
9 XuPu South(Hunan) 13:54 13:56 2 mins
10 Loudi South 14:32 14:34 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 15:00 15:02 2 mins
12 Changsha South 15:15 15:21 6 mins
13 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 15:49 15:51 2 mins
14 Xinyu North 16:19 16:21 2 mins
15 Nanchang West 16:53 16:59 6 mins
16 Fuzhou East 17:25 17:32 7 mins
17 Yingtan North 17:46 17:48 2 mins
18 Shangrao 18:14 18:17 3 mins
19 Quzhou 18:45 18:47 2 mins
20 Jinhua 19:08 19:11 3 mins
21 Yiwu 19:27 19:34 7 mins
22 Zhuji 19:48 19:54 6 mins
23 Hangzhou East 20:18 20:18 0 mins

G1392 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 09:08, and arriving at the final destination of XuPu South(Hunan) at 13:54. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 46 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, FuYuan North(Yunnan), Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, XuPu South(Hunan), Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Fuzhou East, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.