Book China Travel

G1434

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Ningbo

Train Number:G1434Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Ningbo
Train TypeGStart Time:09:50End Time:15:42
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Fuzhou East, Shangrao, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 09:50 0 mins
2 Liling East 10:14 10:16 2 mins
3 Pingxiang North 10:27 10:29 2 mins
4 Xinyu North 10:57 10:59 2 mins
5 Nanchang West 11:31 11:34 3 mins
6 Jinxian South 11:52 11:54 2 mins
7 Fuzhou East 12:07 12:12 5 mins
8 Shangrao 12:47 12:49 2 mins
9 Yiwu 13:44 13:46 2 mins
10 Zhuji 14:00 14:02 2 mins
11 Hangzhou East 14:26 14:42 16 mins
12 Shaoxing North 15:00 15:02 2 mins
13 Yuyao North 15:20 15:22 2 mins
14 Ningbo 15:42 15:41 0 mins

G1434 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 09:50, and arriving at the final destination of Ningbo at 15:42. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 51 minutes. There are 14 stops in total: Changsha South, Liling East, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Jinxian South, Fuzhou East, Shangrao, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1451
G1452
G1457
G1458
G1459
G1460
G1461
G1479
G1480
G1481
G1482
G1483

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Putian
Guilin to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Guilin to Shanghai
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Yiwu
Xiamen to Longyan
Huangshan to Shangrao
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Wuxi to Tianjin
Xining to Lanzhou
Anyang to Shijiazhuang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.