G1583

Train Timetable

Changzhou North to Jiujiang

Train Number:G1583Start Station:Changzhou NorthEnd Station:Jiujiang
Train TypeGStart Time:15:34End Time:21:43
Intermediate Stations:Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang, Shuixiu, De'an, Jiujiang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changzhou North 15:34 15:34 0 mins
2 Wuxi East 15:51 15:53 2 mins
3 Suzhou North 16:03 16:05 2 mins
4 Shanghai Hongqiao 16:29 16:32 3 mins
5 Jiaxing South 17:01 17:04 3 mins
6 Hangzhou East 17:27 17:29 2 mins
7 Zhuji 17:52 17:55 3 mins
8 Jinhua 18:21 18:24 3 mins
9 Quzhou 18:46 18:48 2 mins
10 Shangrao 19:18 19:20 2 mins
11 Yingtan North 19:46 19:48 2 mins
12 Nanchang 20:30 20:34 4 mins
13 Shuixiu 20:56 20:58 2 mins
14 De'an 21:13 21:15 2 mins
15 Jiujiang 21:43 21:43 0 mins

G1583 is a G train route originating from Changzhou North at 15:34, and arriving at the final destination of Jiujiang at 21:43. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 09 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang, Shuixiu, De'an, Jiujiang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1584
G1601
G1602
G1607
G1608
G1609
G1610
G1611
G1612
G1619
G1620
G1631

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Guangzhou
Xining to Zhangye
Lanzhou to Dunhuang
Huainan to Shanghai
Guilin to Changsha
Harbin to Beijing
Qingdao to Cangzhou
Guilin to Chongqing
Anshan to Suqian
Kunming to Chengdu
Huainan to Hefei
Hefei to Zhenjiang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.