G168

Train Timetable

Wenzhou South to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G168Start Station:Wenzhou SouthEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:08:33End Time:11:34
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou South, Yueqing, Wenling, Taizhou (Zhejiang), Linhai(Zhejiang), Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Tianjin South, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou South ---- 08:33 0 mins
2 Yueqing 08:48 08:50 2 mins
3 Wenling 09:14 09:16 2 mins
4 Taizhou (Zhejiang) 09:27 09:30 3 mins
5 Linhai(Zhejiang) 09:41 09:43 2 mins
6 Ningbo 10:30 10:33 3 mins
7 Yuyao North 10:52 10:54 2 mins
8 Shaoxing North 11:12 11:14 2 mins
9 Hangzhou East 11:34 11:39 5 mins
10 Deqing 11:52 11:54 2 mins
11 Yixing 12:19 12:21 2 mins
12 Liyang (Jiangsu) 12:32 12:38 6 mins
13 Lishui (Nanjing) 12:54 12:56 2 mins
14 Nanjing South 13:12 13:22 10 mins
15 Chuzhou 13:40 13:42 2 mins
16 Bengbu South 14:10 14:12 2 mins
17 Xuzhou East 14:49 14:58 9 mins
18 Tai'an (Shandong) 15:51 15:58 7 mins
19 Jinan West 16:16 16:20 4 mins
20 Dezhou East 16:44 16:46 2 mins
21 Cangzhou West 17:12 17:14 2 mins
22 Tianjin South 17:37 17:39 2 mins
23 Beijing South 18:13 18:13 0 mins

G168 is a G train route originating from Wenzhou South at 08:33, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 11:34. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 1 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Wenzhou South, Yueqing, Wenling, Taizhou (Zhejiang), Linhai(Zhejiang), Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Tianjin South, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Next Trains In Sequence

G169
G170
G171
G172
G173
G174
G176
G177
G178
G179
G180
G181

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.