G1718

Train Timetable

Zhumadian West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1718Start Station:Zhumadian WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:54End Time:13:23
Intermediate Stations:Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhumadian West ---- 07:54 0 mins
2 Xinyang East 08:19 08:21 2 mins
3 Xiaogan North 08:39 08:41 2 mins
4 Wuhan 09:12 09:32 20 mins
5 Hefei South 11:05 11:10 5 mins
6 Nanjing South 12:02 12:06 4 mins
7 Suzhou North 12:56 12:58 2 mins
8 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:23 13:23 0 mins

G1718 is a G train route originating from Zhumadian West at 07:54, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:23. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 29 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Xiaogan North, Wuhan, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1719
G1720
G1721
G1722
G1723
G1724
G1725
G1726
G1727
G1728
G1729
G1730

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Lanzhou to Xiamen
Hangzhou to Zhuhai
Kunming to Qujing
Wulumuqi to Lanzhou
Guiyang to Zunyi
Kunming to Zhangjiajie
Suzhou to Tianjin
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Lanzhou
Guangzhou to Shantou
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Yichang to Quanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.