G1727

Train Timetable

Dazhi North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1727Start Station:Dazhi NorthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:09:48End Time:15:27
Intermediate Stations:Dazhi North, Huangshi North, Wuhan, Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dazhi North 09:48 09:48 0 mins
2 Huangshi North 09:55 09:59 4 mins
3 Wuhan 10:31 10:47 16 mins
4 Macheng North 11:29 11:33 4 mins
5 Lu'an 12:19 12:21 2 mins
6 Hefei South 12:45 12:50 5 mins
7 Nanjing South 13:42 13:45 3 mins
8 Zhenjiang South 14:05 14:07 2 mins
9 Changzhou North 14:24 14:30 6 mins
10 Wuxi East 14:47 14:49 2 mins
11 Suzhou North 15:00 15:03 2 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:27 15:25 0 mins

G1727 is a G train route originating from Dazhi North at 09:48, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:27. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 37 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Dazhi North, Huangshi North, Wuhan, Macheng North , Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1728
G1729
G1730
G1731
G1732
G1733
G1734
G1735
G1736
G1737
G1738
G1741

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Beijing
Guangzhou to Fuzhou
Kunming to Yuanmou
Chengdu to Chongqing
Beijing to Handan
Nanjing to Huangshan
Quanzhou to Shenzhen
Zhongshan to Zhongshan
Guilin to Hangzhou
Yiwu to Zhuji
Nanchang to Shangrao
Shenyang to Haikou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.