G1736

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Wuhan

Train Number:G1736Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Wuhan
Train Type:GStart Time:15:28End Time:20:24
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South , Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 15:28 0
2 Suzhou North 15:51 15:53 2
3 Wuxi East 16:03 16:05 2
4 Zhenjiang South 16:35 16:41 6
5 Nanjing South 17:02 17:15 13
6 Quanjiao 17:35 17:37 2
7 Hefei South 18:13 18:19 6
8 Lu'an 18:43 18:45 2
9 Jinzhai 19:02 19:04 2
10 Macheng North 19:38 19:48 10
11 Wuhan 20:24 20:24 0

G1736 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:28, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 20:24. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 56 minutes 4 hours 56 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South , Quanjiao, Hefei South, Lu'an, Jinzhai, Macheng North , Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Top China Train Numbers

Next Trains In Sequence

China Train FAQ

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days)..

Articles