G1743

Train Timetable

Nanjing South to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1743Start Station:Nanjing SouthEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:47End Time:23:10
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing South ---- 15:47 0 mins
2 Quanjiao 16:07 16:09 2 mins
3 Hefei South 16:45 16:50 5 mins
4 Wuhan 18:28 18:38 10 mins
5 Xianning North 19:02 19:08 6 mins
6 Chibi North 19:22 19:24 2 mins
7 Yueyang East 19:45 19:47 2 mins
8 Miluo East 20:07 20:09 2 mins
9 Changsha South 20:28 20:32 4 mins
10 Hengyang East 21:09 21:11 2 mins
11 Chenzhou West 21:44 21:46 2 mins
12 Guangzhou South 23:10 23:10 0 mins

G1743 is a G train route originating from Nanjing South at 15:47, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 23:10. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 23 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South, Wuhan, Xianning North, Chibi North , Yueyang East, Miluo East, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1744
G1745
G1746
G1747
G1748
G1755
G1756
G1757
G1758
G1759
G1760
G1761

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Jinnnnj
Wuxi to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Futian
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Pingyao
Yantai to Taian
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Zhongshan to Zhuhai
Wuxi to Kunshan
Dalian to Donggangbei
Beijing to Changsha
Shanghai to Taizhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.