G1731

Train Timetable

Jinan East to Lishui (Nanjing)

Train Number:G1731Start Station:Jinan EastEnd Station:Lishui (Nanjing)
Train TypeGStart Time:07:33End Time:11:22
Intermediate Stations:Jinan East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Wenzhou South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan East ---- 07:33 0 mins
2 Jinan West 07:57 08:04 7 mins
3 Tai'an (Shandong) 08:21 08:23 2 mins
4 Zaozhuang 09:01 09:04 3 mins
5 Xuzhou East 09:22 09:29 7 mins
6 Bengbu South 10:06 10:11 5 mins
7 Chuzhou 10:40 10:45 5 mins
8 Nanjing South 11:03 11:05 2 mins
9 Lishui (Nanjing) 11:22 11:29 7 mins
10 Yixing 11:51 12:01 10 mins
11 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 12:18 12:21 3 mins
12 Hangzhou East 12:43 12:45 2 mins
13 Yiwu 13:19 13:21 2 mins
14 Jinhua South 13:38 13:41 3 mins
15 Wuyi North 13:52 14:17 25 mins
16 Yongkang South 14:29 14:31 2 mins
17 Jinyunxi 14:41 14:43 2 mins
18 Lishui 14:58 15:01 3 mins
19 Wenzhou South 15:39 15:39 0 mins

G1731 is a G train route originating from Jinan East at 07:33, and arriving at the final destination of Lishui (Nanjing) at 11:22. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 49 mins. There are 19 stops in total: Jinan East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Wuyi North, Yongkang South, Jinyunxi, Lishui, Wenzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.