G1771

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1771Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:13:30End Time:19:39
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Danyang North , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 13:30 0 mins
2 Yueyang East 14:03 14:05 2 mins
3 Xianning North 14:35 14:41 6 mins
4 Wuhan 15:07 15:10 3 mins
5 Jinzhai 16:09 16:11 2 mins
6 Lu'an 16:29 16:31 2 mins
7 Hefei South 16:55 17:04 9 mins
8 Nanjing South 17:56 17:59 3 mins
9 Danyang North 18:25 18:27 2 mins
10 Wuxi East 18:50 19:03 13 mins
11 Suzhou North 19:14 19:16 2 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:39 19:39 0 mins

G1771 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 13:30, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:39. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 09 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Jinzhai, Lu'an, Hefei South, Nanjing South, Danyang North , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1772
G1773
G1774
G1775
G1776
G1777
G1778
G1802
G1803
G1805
G1806
G1807

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Yangshuo
Guangyuan to Xian
Nanjing to Zhenjiang
Guiyang to Guangzhou
Guilin to Yangshuo
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Haerbin to Beijing
Shanghai to Kunshan
Hefei to Nanjing
Hefei to Wuhan
Quanzhou to Putian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.