G2096

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G2096Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:10:17End Time:15:42
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Dezhou East, Pingyuan East, Qihe, Jinan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Qingdao North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 10:17 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 10:47 10:49 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 11:39 11:42 3 mins
4 Baoji South 12:26 12:30 4 mins
5 Yangling South 12:52 12:55 3 mins
6 Xi'an North 13:24 13:35 11 mins
7 Huashan North 14:05 14:07 2 mins
8 Luoyang Longmen 14:59 15:04 5 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 15:42 15:45 3 mins
10 Xinxiang East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
11 Handan East 16:45 16:51 6 mins
12 Shijiazhuang 17:31 17:35 4 mins
13 Hengshui North 18:14 18:18 4 mins
14 Dezhou East 18:45 18:47 2 mins
15 Pingyuan East 18:58 19:00 2 mins
16 Qihe 19:18 19:24 6 mins
17 Jinan East 19:37 19:40 3 mins
18 Zhangqiu North 19:52 19:54 2 mins
19 Zibo North 20:09 20:11 2 mins
20 Qingzhoucity North 20:27 20:29 2 mins
21 Weifang North 20:45 20:47 2 mins
22 Qingdao North 21:34 21:34 0 mins

G2096 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 10:17, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 15:42. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 25 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Yangling South, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Hengshui North, Dezhou East, Pingyuan East, Qihe, Jinan East, Zhangqiu North, Zibo North, Qingzhoucity North, Weifang North, Qingdao North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.