G214

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Tianjin West

Train Number:G214Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:15:05End Time:20:29
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Ji'nan West, Tianjin South , Tianjin West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:05 15:05 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 15:22 15:24 2 mins
2 Wuxi East 15:34 15:39 2 mins
3 Danyang North 16:03 16:05 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 16:31 16:38 4 mins
5 Xuzhou East 17:52 17:54 2 mins
6 Qufu East 18:31 18:34 3 mins
7 Ji'nan West 19:07 19:13 6 mins
8 Tianjin South 20:16 20:18 2 mins
9 Tianjin West 20:29 20:29 0 mins

G214 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:05, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 20:29. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 24 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Ji'nan West, Tianjin South , Tianjin West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G215
G216
G217
G218
G219
G220
G221
G222
G223
G224
G225
G226

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wuxi to Tianjin
Dalian to Changchun
Chongqing to Neijiang
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Guiyang to Tongren
Zhuhai to Changsha
Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Huainan to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Zhengzhou
Guangzhou to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Zhaoqing to Foshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.