Book China Travel

G221

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G221Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:03End Time:13:58
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Qingdao North, Weifang North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Zouping, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao 07:03 07:03 0 mins
2 Qingdao North 07:21 07:23 2 mins
3 Weifang North 08:08 08:10 2 mins
4 Linzi North 08:31 08:33 2 mins
5 Zibo North 08:44 08:46 2 mins
6 Zouping 08:57 08:59 2 mins
7 Ji'nan East 09:15 09:17 2 mins
7 Ji'nan West 09:41 09:52 11 mins
8 Zaozhuang 10:42 10:44 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 11:02 11:07 5 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) East 11:26 11:32 6 mins
11 Nanjing South 12:31 12:33 2 mins
12 Changzhou North 13:05 13:07 2 mins
13 Wuxi East 13:23 13:27 4 mins
14 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:58 13:58 0 mins

G221 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 07:03, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:58. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 55 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Qingdao, Qingdao North, Weifang North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Zouping, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G222
G223
G224
G225
G226
G227
G228
G229
G230
G231
G232
G233

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changde to Guangzhou
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Changde to Guangzhou
Wulumuqi to Jiayuguan
Yantai to Qufu
Kunming to Jianshui
Haerbin to Suifenhe
Nanning to Shijiazhuang
Dandong to Yanji
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Chongqing to Beijing
Beijing to Shenyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.