Book China Travel

G221

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Xuzhou East

Train Number:G221Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Xuzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:11:02
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Weifang North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Zouping, Jinan East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao ---- 07:00 0 mins
2 Weifang North 07:56 07:58 2 mins
3 Linzi North 08:19 08:21 2 mins
4 Zibo North 08:32 08:34 2 mins
5 Zouping 08:45 08:47 2 mins
6 Jinan East 09:04 09:06 2 mins
7 Jinan West 09:29 09:52 23 mins
8 Zaozhuang 10:42 10:44 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 11:02 11:07 5 mins
10 Suzhou East (Anhui) 11:26 11:32 6 mins
11 Nanjing South 12:31 12:33 2 mins
12 Changzhou North 13:05 13:07 2 mins
13 Wuxi East 13:23 13:27 4 mins
14 Shanghai Hongqiao 13:58 13:58 0 mins

G221 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou East at 11:02. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 2 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Qingdao, Weifang North, Linzi North, Zibo North, Zouping, Jinan East, Jinan West, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Beijing
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Shenzhen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G222
G223
G224
G225
G226
G227
G228
G229
G230
G231
G232
G233

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.