G230

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Qingdao

Train Number:G230Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:52End Time:16:02
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 08:52 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 09:09 09:18 9 mins
3 Wuxi East 09:34 09:36 2 mins
4 Changzhou North 09:53 09:55 2 mins
5 Zhenjiang South 10:13 10:15 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 10:33 10:38 5 mins
7 Bengbu South 11:21 11:23 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 12:01 12:07 6 mins
9 Tengzhou East 12:32 12:34 2 mins
10 Jinan 13:23 13:26 3 mins
11 Zibo 14:08 14:10 2 mins
12 Weifang 14:45 14:47 2 mins
13 Qingdao 16:02 16:01 0 mins

G230 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 08:52, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 16:02. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 09 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Wuxi East , Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G231
G232
G233
G234
G235
G236
G237
G238
G239
G240
G241
G242

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Wenzhou
Ningbo to Xiamen
Guangzhou to Guilin
Qingdao to Weifang
Qingdao to Suzhou
Huangshan to Fuzhou
Xiamen to Chaoshan
Yiwu to Nanjing
Shanghai to Fuzhou
Baoding to Beijing
Ningbo to Yuyao
Wenling to Wenzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.