G242

Train Timetable

Xiamen to Qingdao

Train Number:G242Start Station:XiamenEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:18End Time:20:26
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Fuzhou, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen ---- 07:18 0 mins
2 Xiamen North 07:42 07:45 3 mins
3 Jinjiang 08:03 08:05 2 mins
4 Quanzhou 08:16 08:18 2 mins
5 Fuzhou 09:25 09:34 9 mins
6 Nanping North 10:08 10:10 2 mins
7 Wuyi Shan East 10:37 10:39 2 mins
8 Shangrao 11:08 11:11 3 mins
9 Wuyuan 11:35 11:37 2 mins
10 Huangshan North 12:00 12:03 3 mins
11 Jixi North 12:17 12:24 7 mins
12 Jingde 12:35 12:37 2 mins
13 Nanling 12:56 12:58 2 mins
14 Tongling North 13:10 13:12 2 mins
15 Wuwei 13:24 13:26 2 mins
16 Hefei South 13:56 14:03 7 mins
17 Huainan East 14:41 14:43 2 mins
18 Bengbu South 15:00 15:04 4 mins
19 Xuzhou East 15:42 15:44 2 mins
20 Qufu East 16:21 16:42 21 mins
21 Tai'an 17:01 17:11 10 mins
22 Jinan 17:34 17:45 11 mins
23 Zibo 18:27 18:29 2 mins
24 Weifang 19:04 19:06 2 mins
25 Qingdao North 20:03 20:05 2 mins
26 Qingdao 20:26 20:26 0 mins

G242 is a G train route originating from Xiamen at 07:18, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 20:26. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 41 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Xiamen, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Fuzhou, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Wuyuan, Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei, Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G243
G244
G245
G246
G247
G248
G253
G254
G255
G256
G257
G258

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Taizhou
Xian to Chongqing
Quanzhou to Wenzhou
Guilin to Wuhan
Hefei to Changsha
Guangzhou to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Nanchang to Changsha
Nanchang to Jiujiang
Hefei to Kunshan
Zhongshan to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Chongqingxi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.