Book China Travel

G242

Train Timetable

Xiamen to Wuyuan (Jiangxi)

Train Number:G242Start Station:XiamenEnd Station:Wuyuan (Jiangxi)
Train TypeGStart Time:07:18End Time:11:35
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Nanpingshi, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei (Anhui), Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen ---- 07:18 0 mins
2 Xiamen North 07:42 07:45 3 mins
3 Jinjiang 08:03 08:05 2 mins
4 Quanzhou 08:16 08:18 2 mins
5 Fuzhou (Fujian) 09:25 09:34 9 mins
6 Yanping 10:08 10:10 2 mins
7 Nanpingshi 10:37 10:39 2 mins
8 Shangrao 11:08 11:11 3 mins
9 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 11:35 11:37 2 mins
10 Huangshan North 12:00 12:03 3 mins
11 Jixi North 12:17 12:24 7 mins
12 Jingde 12:35 12:37 2 mins
13 Nanling 12:56 12:58 2 mins
14 Tongling North 13:10 13:12 2 mins
15 Wuwei (Anhui) 13:24 13:26 2 mins
16 Hefei South 13:56 14:03 7 mins
17 Huainan East 14:41 14:43 2 mins
18 Bengbu South 15:00 15:04 4 mins
19 Xuzhou East 15:42 15:44 2 mins
20 Qufu East 16:21 16:46 25 mins
21 Tai'an (Shandong) 17:05 17:12 7 mins
22 Jinan 17:35 17:45 10 mins
23 Zibo 18:27 18:29 2 mins
24 Weifang 19:04 19:06 2 mins
25 Qingdao North 20:03 20:05 2 mins
26 Qingdao 20:26 20:26 0 mins

G242 is a G train route originating from Xiamen at 07:18, and arriving at the final destination of Wuyuan (Jiangxi) at 11:35. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 17 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Xiamen, Xiamen North, Jinjiang, Quanzhou, Fuzhou (Fujian), Yanping, Nanpingshi, Shangrao, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Huangshan North, Jixi North, Jingde, Nanling, Tongling North, Wuwei (Anhui), Hefei South, Huainan East, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Jinan to Shanghai
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G243
G244
G245
G246
G247
G248
G253
G254
G255
G256
G257
G258

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.