G255

Train Timetable

Hangzhou to Qingdao

Train Number:G255Start Station:HangzhouEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:06:31End Time:14:01
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou, Deqing, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou ---- 06:31 0 mins
2 Deqing 06:50 06:52 2 mins
3 Huzhou 07:05 07:07 2 mins
4 Yixing 07:24 07:26 2 mins
5 Liyang 07:38 07:40 2 mins
6 Lishui 07:56 07:58 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 08:14 08:19 5 mins
8 Chuzhou 08:37 08:42 5 mins
9 Xuzhou East 09:46 09:50 4 mins
10 Tengzhou East 10:15 10:25 10 mins
11 Tai'an 10:55 10:57 2 mins
12 Jinan 11:21 11:23 2 mins
13 Zibo 12:05 12:07 2 mins
14 Weifang 12:42 12:45 3 mins
15 Qingdao 14:01 14:01 0 mins
15 Qingdao 14:01 14:01 0 mins

G255 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou at 06:31, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 14:01. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 30 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Hangzhou, Deqing, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G256
G257
G258
G259
G260
G261
G262
G263
G264
G265
G266
G267

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Baoding to Beijing
Ningbo to Yuyao
Wenling to Wenzhou
Beijing to Chongqing
Leshan to Chengdu
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Wuhan to Changsha
Wuxi to Jinan
Zhengzhou to Xuzhou
Wulumuqi to Beitunshi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.