G257

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Wuhan

Train Number:G257Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:15:15End Time:23:24
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Xuzhou East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Wuhan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao ---- 15:15 0 mins
2 Qingdao North 15:33 15:35 2 mins
3 Gaomi North 16:04 16:07 3 mins
4 Weifang North 16:26 16:31 5 mins
5 Zibo North 16:58 17:02 4 mins
6 Ji'nan East 17:25 17:29 4 mins
7 Ji'nan West 17:52 18:06 15 mins
8 Xuzhou East 19:11 19:33 22 mins
9 Shangqiu 20:17 20:19 2 mins
10 Zhengzhou East 21:09 21:12 3 mins
11 Xuchang East 21:34 21:36 2 mins
12 Luohe West 21:53 21:55 2 mins
13 Zhumadian West 22:13 22:20 7 mins
13 Xinyang East 22:33 22:40 7 mins
14 Wuhan 23:24 23:24 0 mins
14 Wuhan 23:24 23:24 0 mins

G257 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 15:15, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 23:24. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 09 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Qingdao, Qingdao North, Gaomi North, Weifang North, Zibo North, Ji'nan East, Ji'nan West, Xuzhou East, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G258
G259
G260
G261
G262
G263
G264
G265
G266
G267
G269
G270

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Huangshan to Beijing
Chengdu to Shenzhen
Beijing to Huainan
Nanchang to Beijing
Zhaoqing to Foshan
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Baoding to Tianjin
Qinhuangdao to Dalian
Huaibei to Shanghai
Suzhou to Tianjin
Huainan to Jinan
Yantai to Qufu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.