G253

Train Timetable

Qingdao to Hangzhou

Train Number:G253Start Station:QingdaoEnd Station:Hangzhou
Train TypeGStart Time:14:26End Time:21:39
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao 14:26 14:26 0 mins
2 Weifang 15:35 15:37 2 mins
3 Qingzhoushi 15:58 16:12 14 mins
4 Zibo 16:30 16:32 2 mins
5 Jinan 17:19 17:24 5 mins
6 Tai'an 17:48 17:51 3 mins
7 Xuzhou East 18:42 18:46 4 mins
8 Nanjing South 20:00 20:03 3 mins
9 Liyang 20:31 20:33 2 mins
10 Yixing 20:45 20:47 2 mins
11 Huzhou 21:03 21:05 2 mins
12 Deqing 21:18 21:20 2 mins
13 Hangzhou 21:39 21:39 0 mins

G253 is a G train route originating from Qingdao at 14:26, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou at 21:39. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 13 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Qingdao, Weifang, Qingzhoushi, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G254
G255
G256
G257
G258
G259
G260
G261
G262
G263
G264
G265

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Zhuzhou
Yiwu to Suzhou
Suzhou to Nanjing
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Nanchang to Jiujiang
Shanghai to Yantai
Guangzhou to Guilin
Wuxi to Jinan
Xiamen to Beijing
Xiamen to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.